Skip to content

Toronto Pride Guide 2016

By Nick Miron

There’s plenty of Pride to go around in the GTA this year. Here is a comprehensive list of events to assist in bedazzling your long weekend calendar!


June 30

Starry Night

Time: 5:00pm

What to expect: Cocktails, live music, cabaret, talent

Where: Barbara Hall Park at The 519

Incidentals: Free


July 1

Made in Canada

Time: 3:00pm

What to expect: Block party, Canadian Pride, Yes Yes Y’all, DJs, Hosted by Hamilton Elliott (first trans contestant on The Amazing Race Canada)

Where: OLG Central Stage

Incidentals: Free

Trans Community Fair

Time: 3:00pm

What to expect: Information, Connections, Support

Where: Allan Gardens

Incidentals: Free

Clean, Sober and Proud 

Time: 6:00pm

What to expect: Entertainment, Sober Cinema, Sober Disco, Live performance, Discussion, Daily programming, Confidential 12-step recovery meetings

Where: Paul Kane Parkette

Incidentals: All Weekend, Family friendly environment (drug- and alcohol-free space),

StreetFair

Time: 7:00pm

What to expect: Local artisans, Food, Health and wellness

Where: Church and Wellesley Village

Incidentals: All Ages, All Weekend

Two-Spirit Rainbow Pow Wow

Time: 7:00pm

What to expect: Indigenous art, culture, music, DJ Shub (A Tribe Called Red), Two-Spirit artist Shawnee, JUNO award-winning duo Digging Roots

Where: TD Village Stage

Incidentals: All ages

Trans Space

Time: 7:00pm

What to expect: Information, Connections, Support

Where: Church and Isabella Streets

Incidentals: All weekend

Alternaqueer

Time: 7:00pm

What to expect:  No questions asked dance party , Judy Virago, boundary-pushing and gender-bending performances, The House of Filth’s The Trash Cabaret, Andrew Awesome, The Countess, HOTNUTS presents CHRISTEENE, Vag Halen, JD Samson of Le Tigre

Where: Bud Light South Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

Mariposa: From Latin America with Love

Time: 7:00pm

What to expect: Mexican-American superstar and three-time Grammy winner Lila Downs, Toronto Latin DJs

Where: Wellesley Stage

Incidentals: All ages

Katya 2.0

Time: 10:30pm

What to expect: Yekaterina Petrovna Zamolodchikova (Katya, RuPaul Drag), Jujubee (All-Star Drag)

Where: Fly 2.0

Incidentals: 19+ 


July 2

Family Pride

10:00am

What to expect: Family, Children’s programming, Sports, Games, Crafts, Face painting, Storytelling, Live performances

Where: Church Street Public School

Incidentals: Saturday & Sunday

Clean, Sober and Proud

Time: 10:00am

What to expect: Entertainment, Sober Cinema, Sober Disco, Live performance, Discussion, Daily programming, Confidential 12-step recovery meetings

Where: Paul Kane Parkette

Incidentals: All Weekend, Family friendly environment (drug- and alcohol-free space),

StreetFair

Time: 12:00pm

What to expect: Local artisans, Food, Health and wellness

Where: Church and Wellesley Village

Incidentals: All Ages, All Weekend

Trans Space

Time: 12:00pm

What to expect: Information, Connections, Support

Where: Church and Isabella Streets

Incidentals: All weekend

Fruit Loopz

Time: 1:00pm

What to expect: Youth-focused space, Art, Words, Ideas, Trans Youth Musicians, Singers, Dancers, Spoken Word Artists, Poets, Live Bands. 

Where: FIDO Quad

Incidentals: Family-friendly, Drug and Alcohol-free

Art Fair

Time: 1:00pm

What to expect: Youth Art related to identities, legal rights, experiences of mental health and wellness, and other social justice initiatives.

Where: Alexander Parkette

Incidentals: Saturday & Sunday

Lez Get It On!

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: The Official Dyke March Post-Celebration, Live Music, Live Graffiti Show

Where: Bud Light South Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

Village Medley

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: Variety of live music performances

Where: TD Village Stage

Incidentals: Follow link for schedule, All Ages 

Drag ON!

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: The Official Guinness Book of World Records Title for Largest Drag Stage Performance, 50 of Toronto’s Reigning Queens and Kings, Derrick Barry (RuPaul’s Drag Race, X Factor), Hosted by Lady Bunny and Bianca Del Rio

Where: Molson Canadian Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

Bear Garden

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: Bears, Andy Butler (Hercules & Love Affair), Vjuan Allure (producer of the new RuPaul album Butch Queen), all-stars DJ Blackcat (Pitbull, House of Monroe), Nik Red (RedLight Special, AfroTransit), Kris Steeves (FIT), and Aeryn Pfaff (Sessions) 

Where: OLG Central Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

MUSIC

Time: 4:00pm

What to expect: Love, Music, Sex, Madge, very special screening of Madonna’s landmark tour documentary “Truth or Dare”, DJ & live music 

Where: FIDO Quad

Incidentals: All Ages

Yalla Bara

Time: 5:00pm

What to expect: Middle Eastern culture & Pride, live music (Mashrou’ Leila, DJ Louay, DJ Sylosurf, The Narcicyst), dance performance (Arabesque Dance Company, Troupe Joy, The Earthshakers)

Where: Wellesley Stage

Incidentals: All Ages


July 3

Family Pride

10:00am

What to expect: Family, Children’s programming, Sports, Games, Crafts, Face painting, Storytelling, Live performances

Where: Church Street Public School

Incidentals: Saturday & Sunday

Clean, Sober and Proud

Time: 10:00am

What to expect: Family friendly environment (drug- and alcohol-free space), Entertainment, Sober Cinema, Sober Disco, Live performance, Discussion, Daily programming, Confidential 12-step recovery meetings

Where: Paul Kane Parkette

Incidentals: All Weekend, Family-friendly, Drug and Alcohol-free 

StreetFair

Time: 12:00pm

What to expect: Local artisans, Food, Health and wellness

Where: Church and Wellesley Village

Incidentals: All Ages, All Weekend

Black is Black: Blockorama 18 

Time: 12:00pm

What to expect: Pride Toronto’s longest running showcase, Presented by Blackness Yes!, Safe and Affirming space for Black and African diaspora community members/loved ones to celebrate, Community-focused Programming, Live Music Performance, Live Dance Performances

Where: Wellesley Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

Trans Space

Time: 12:00pm

What to expect:

Where: Church and Isabella Streets

Incidentals: All Weekend

Art Fair

Time: 1:00pm

What to expect: Youth Art related to identities, legal rights, experiences of mental health and wellness, and other social justice initiatives.

Where: Alexander Parkette

Incidentals: Saturday & Sunday

Treehouse Party

Time: 1:00pm

What to expect: Epic Outdoor Dance-Fantasy , International DJs, PARTY

Where: FIDO Quad

Incidentals: $20

Dirty Disco

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: All-day Dance Marathon, Live DJ Performance, Hosted by Miss Raquel and the Juno Award winning emcee Flipside

Where: Bud Light South Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

Village Drive

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: Variety of live music performances

Where: TD Village Stage

Incidentals: Follow link for schedule, All Ages

FIST

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: Live DJ Performances (Kim Anh, Bambii, Sun Sun, Sigourney Beaver), Pride 2016 must-attend event.

Where: OLG Central Stage

Incidentals: All Ages

The Final Play

Time: 2:00pm

What to expect: Joe Jonas & DNCE, Well-Strung, Alex Newell (Glee), The Prancing Elites, Political Cameos, Miss Honey Dijon

Where: Molson Canadian Stage

Incidentals: All Ages